» November 5, 2013 General Election Official Precinct-by-Precinct Results

» November 5, 2013 Issues – Full Ballot LanguagePDF

GEMS ELECTION RESULTS

Election Summary Report
Wayne County, OH
General Election
November 5, 2013
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
OFFICIAL RESULTS

11/20/13
13:39:43

Registered Voters 72867Num. Report Precinct 85 - Num. Reporting 85 100.00%

Orrville Council at Large
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 550

Paul Vance 458 83.27%
Michael K. Hamsher 83 15.09%

Orrville Member of Council 2nd Ward
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 66

Julie Leathers 66 100.00%

Orrville Member of Council 4th Ward
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 53

Travis Wilson 40 75.47%

Rittman Mayor
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 606

Bill Robertson 458 75.58%
Charles K. Copley 148 24.42%

Rittman Council
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1238

David W. Williams 432 34.89%
Steven L. Johnson 419 33.84%
Rick P. Hanlon 387 31.26%

Wooster Council at Large
Total
Number of Precincts 20
Precincts Reporting 20 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 5337

Jon E. Ulbright 1868 35.00%
Jon E. Ansel 1857 34.79%
William P. Miller II 1131 21.19%
Greg Gehris 481 9.01%

Wooster Member of Council 2nd Ward
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 407

Barbara A. Knapic 407 100.00%

Wooster Member of Council 4th Ward
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1279

Scott Myers 557 43.55%
Jimmy Pooler 549 42.92%
Jeffrey A. Steiner 171 13.37%

Norton Council 4th Ward
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 0

John H. Conklin 0 N/A
Paul Tousley 0 N/A

Judge of Municipal Court
Total
Number of Precincts 85
Precincts Reporting 85 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 10299

Timothy VanSickle 10299 100.00%

Apple Creek Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 560

Rodney E. Mackey 122 21.79%
Stephen Stoffer 118 21.07%
Michael Harwood 117 20.89%
Robert F. McCarthy 114 20.36%
Kimm Gracia 89 15.89%

Burbank Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 140

Jason Balyer 35 25.00%
Gary Gallion 32 22.86%
Chris M. Letzelter 32 22.86%
Dennis H. Rigerman 28 20.00%
Kenneth W. Dibler 13 9.29%

Creston Council
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 648

Linda Flory 230 35.49%
Marlin E. Hostettler 217 33.49%
Thomas Barrett 201 31.02%

Creston Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 286

Russell G. Watkins 286 100.00%

Dalton Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 425

Pat Sword 402 94.59%
Michael Gamble 16 3.76%

Dalton Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 403

John D. Hisey 403 100.00%

Doylestown Council
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 2153

Tony Lindeman 574 26.66%
Courtney Dannemiller 461 21.41%
Doug Nestor 454 21.09%
Chad Marti 356 16.54%
Joyce M. Marshall 308 14.31%

Doylestown Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 489

Theodore A. Manning 489 100.00%

Marshallville Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 232

Martha Ann Martin 98 42.24%
Kathy Auck 67 28.88%
John B. Sohar 67 28.88%

Shreve Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 466

Richard D. Varnes 166 35.62%
Larry D. Akin 163 34.98%
Kristin McCoy 137 29.40%

Smithville Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 461

Thomas R. Poulson 122 26.46%
Glen Sayre 122 26.46%
Bill Moss 119 25.81%
Joyce A. Garn 98 21.26%

Smithville Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 119

Kyle Krownapple 119 100.00%

West Salem Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Total Votes 482

Roger Johnson 104 21.58%
Shawna Stewart 104 21.58%
Susan D. Newberry 101 20.95%
Lisa Ramsey 88 18.26%
Lynn A. Walker 85 17.63%

Baughman Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1271

Bob Graber 513 40.36%
Tim Horst 477 37.53%
Joshua E. Gochnauer 281 22.11%

Canaan Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1350

Kurt Eric Gasser 701 51.93%
Jeffrey M. Coffey 649 48.07%

Chester Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 583

John Hudley Wharton 293 50.26%
Randy G. Elser 290 49.74%

Chippewa Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2988

Lenny D. Broome 778 26.04%
Roberta J. Gleason 774 25.90%
Dennis Toth 772 25.84%
Jeffrey McEndree Sr. 664 22.22%

Clinton Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1011

Matt Garst 240 23.74%
Shannon R. Flinner 233 23.05%
Glenn Bower, Jr. 190 18.79%
Michael K. Croskey 154 15.23%
Kenneth Tharp 133 13.16%
David L. Roberts, Jr 61 6.03%

Congress Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 767

Dave Hastings 386 50.33%
Jim Rice 381 49.67%

East Union Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1245

Blake Meier 375 30.12%
Dan Hodge 340 27.31%
Kevin A. Gray 339 27.23%
Steve A. Geiser 191 15.34%

Franklin Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 297

Dan Burkhart 149 50.17%
Dale E. Sidle 148 49.83%

Green Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1566

Don Zimmerly 624 39.85%
Homer W. Hostetler 493 31.48%
Jim Yungen 449 28.67%

Milton Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 783

Dennis L. Hartzler 412 52.62%
Rex A. Gasser 371 47.38%

Paint Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 234

Chuck R. Gatti 102 43.59%
Bradley A. Herman 73 31.20%
Karl F. Stroh 59 25.21%

Plain Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 777

David E. McMillen 276 35.52%
Craig A. Garrett 270 34.75%
Rodney A. Scheibe 231 29.73%

Salt Creek Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 313

Mark Lemon 135 43.13%
Donald E. Rhamy 121 38.66%
Tom Gallagher 57 18.21%

Sugar Creek Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 3042

Melvin R. Wyss 732 24.06%
Tom Gregory 582 19.13%
Lynn Neuenschwander 536 17.62%
Mitch Steiner 525 17.26%
Scott E. Widmer 484 15.91%
Roger J. Kohler II 183 6.02%

Wayne Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 663

Tom Buchholz 341 51.43%
Tracey W. Varns 322 48.57%

Wooster Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 942

Matthew P. Ogden 346 36.73%
Michael S. Lindeman 318 33.76%
Tim Tausch 278 29.51%

Orrville Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 13
Precincts Reporting 13 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 2010

Peter Michael Guster 723 35.97%
Patrick D. Lorson 680 33.83%
Gregory A. Roadruck 607 30.20%

Rittman Ex Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1372

Dale E. Hartzler 514 37.46%
Walter F. Marquart 439 32.00%
Pamela J. Wolfe 419 30.54%

Wooster Board of ED
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 9309

Janice M. Gallagher 2302 24.73%
Michael S. Steiner 2030 21.81%
Susan Marlar 1817 19.52%
Jim Barnard 1722 18.50%
Tina M. Nelson 1438 15.45%

Chippewa Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 3951

Joanne Porr 999 25.28%
Denise Edington 870 22.02%
Douglas D. Zook 738 18.68%
Ralph Jarvis 712 18.02%
Matthew T. Shiarla 632 16.00%

Dalton Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 4326

Philip L. Schlabach 887 20.50%
Lisa Gwin 868 20.06%
Curt L. Denning 844 19.51%
Blake Nussbaum II 770 17.80%
Dennis H. Finley 585 13.52%
Bryan Hutson 372 8.60%

Green Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1396

Scott A. Boyes 519 37.18%
Melissa Smith 469 33.60%
Bradley A. Yochheim 226 16.19%
Brent Watkins 155 11.10%

Northwestern Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1526

Paula Abrecht 611 40.04%
Laura Z. Woodring 558 36.57%
John H. Smith 357 23.39%

Norwayne Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2272

Earl J. Rupp 1262 55.55%
Winston Wyckoff III 1010 44.45%

Southeast Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0%
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1676

Valorie L. Lewis 665 39.68%
Sue E. Williams 637 38.01%
Jeffrey R. Pinnick 374 22.32%

Triway Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 13
Precincts Reporting 13 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 2864

Donald E. Noble II 1014 35.41%
Anthony M. Yacapraro 994 34.71%
Eric J. Walter 856 29.89%

East Holmes Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 4

Thurman Mullet 2 50.00%
Monika Zinck 2 50.00%
Jeremy Kauffman 0 0.00%
Kevin Mast 0 0.00%
Paul R. Shutt 0 0.00%

East Holmes Board of Ed - Unexpired
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2

Vince Mullett 2 100.00%

Hillsdale Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 202

Jason Chio 61 30.20%
Abbey L. Hoffman 44 21.78%
Vella King 27 13.37%
Kenneth R. Schuck 25 12.38%
Verne L. Mounts 17 8.42%
W. Eugene Anderson 15 7.43%
David Harris 13 6.44%

Hillsdale Board of Ed - Unexpired
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 63

Dave Bartter 63 100.00%

Northwest Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 9

Bruce Beadle 5 55.56%
Rita Gearhart 2 22.22%
Jim Gindlesberger 2 22.22%

Tuslaw Board of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 18

Vicki Horvath 9 50.00%
James Shaffer 5 27.78%
Lawrence C. Koons 4 22.22%

West Holmes Board of Ed
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 91

David Kick 32 35.16%
Tina Zickefoose 27 29.67%
Rob Hunter 19 20.88%
Bradley R. Welsh 13 14.29%

Tri Board of Ed #1
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1489

Susie Lawson 1489 100.00%

Tri Board of Ed #5
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Precincts Reporting 15 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1495

Ann Tschantz 1495 100.00%

Tri Board of Ed #7
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 590

Earl Rhamy 590 100.00%

Stark Co Ed S.C.
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 3
Total Votes 27

Jim Holmes 8 29.63%
Richard Wingerter 7 25.93%
Jack W. Sickafoose 6 22.22%
Howard L. Wernow 6 22.22%

Apple Creek Village Electric Aggregation
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 164

YES 92 56.10%
NO 72 43.90%

Apple Creek Village Natural Gas Aggregation
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 165

YES 91 55.15%
NO 74 44.85%

East Union Township Tax Levy
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 690

FOR THE TAX LEVY 493 71.45%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 197 28.55%

Canaan Township Electric Aggregation
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 488

YES 280 57.38%
NO 208 42.62%

Buckeye JVS Tax Levy
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1

AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 1 100.00%
FOR THE TAX LEVY 0 0.00%

Hillsdale LSD Income Tax
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 90

AGAINST INCOME TAX 51 56.67%
FOR THE TAX 39 43.33%

Northwestern LSD Tax Levy
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 898

FOR THE TAX LEVY 669 74.50%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 229 25.50%

Norwayne LSD Income Tax
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1594

FOR THE INCOME TAX 933 58.53%
AGAINST INCOME TAX 661 41.47%

East Wayne Fire District Tax Levy
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2420

AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 1603 66.24%
FOR THE TAX LEVY 817 33.76%

Sterling Fire District Tax Levy
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 529

FOR THE TAX LEVY 446 84.31%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 83 15.69%

LO Orr 1-B Clark
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 125

YES 77 61.60%
NO 48 38.40%

LO Cli #2 Shreve Legion
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 191

YES 146 76.44%
NO 45 23.56%

LO Sug #4 Los Tios Wine/Mixed/Spirituous
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 592

YES 433 73.14%
NO 159 26.86%

LO Sug #4 Los Tios Sunday Sales
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Total Votes 592

YES 405 68.41%
NO 187 31.59%